SHORTLISTS

TELEVISION

 

THE LIGHT INITIATIVE TELEVISION AWARD FOR EVENTS:
Philip Brines for Proms in the Park, Ben Cracknell for the Olivier Awards broadcast on ITV, and Bernie Davis for BBC1’s Festival of Remembrance

THE PHILIPS VARI-LITE TELEVISION AWARD FOR DRAMA:
Chris Ramage for ITV’s Emmerdale, Larry Smith for ITV’s Dark Angel, and Dominic Clements for CBBC’s Hetty Feather

THE SLX TELEVISION AWARD FOR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT:
Gurdip Mahal, Rob Bradley and David Bishop for Sky1’s The Late Late Show with James Corden, Martin Kempton for BBC1’s Peter Pan Goes Wrong, and Tim Routledge for Ball & Boe One Night Only broadcast on ITV

THE GREEN HIPPO TELEVISION AWARD FOR VIDEO GRAPHIC DISPLAY: Nicholas Reyniers for Tonight at the London Palladium as shown on ITV, Alberta Torres for the BBC’s Let’s Sing and Dance for Comic Relief, and David Newton for Strictly Come Dancing broadcast on BBC1

THE ALTMAN LIGHTING TELEVISION AWARD FOR SMALL PRODUCTION:
John Gallagher for Top Table as seen on BBC1 Northern Ireland, Richard Bowles for Sky News & Channel 4’s Battle for Number 10, Chris Hollier and Andy Cottey for ITV Euros 2016



CONCERT, TOURING and EVENTS

 

THE GLP GERMAN LIGHT PRODUCTS AWARD FOR ARENA:
Rob Sinclair for Bastille’s Wild Wild World tour at London’s O2 Arena, Tim Routledge for Take That’s Wonderland Live tour 2017, Jeremy Lechterman and Jackson Gallagher (FragmentNine) for alt-J at London’s O2 Arena

THE AVOLITES AWARD FOR STAGE:
Paul Normandale (Lite Alt Design) for The Chemical Brothers at the Eventim Apollo London, Michael Straun for The xx on the I See You tour 2017 at Manchester’s O2 Apollo, and Steven Bewley for Stormzy’s Gang Signs and Prayer tour at Brixton O2 Academy

THE MA LIGHTING AWARD FOR CLUB:
Louis Oliver and James Scott (Okulus) for You Me At Six on Night People tour at Shepherd’s Bush Empire, Tom Campbell for Zeds Dead on the Northern Lights world tour, and Louisa Smurthwaite for Rag’n’Bone Man on the Human tour at Shepherd’s Bush Empire

THE HSL AWARD FOR EVENTS:
Ben Cracknell for The Olivier Awards at the Royal Albert Hall, Terry Cook (Woodroffe Bassett Design) for Pink Floyd: Their Mortal Remains at the V&A, Mike Smith & Cate Carter (Bryte Design) for Samsung X Royal Blood at the Collins Music Hall London

THE d3 TECHNOLOGIES AWARD FOR VIDEO ELECTRONIC CONTENT:
Louis Oliver and James Scott (Okulus) for Bring Me The Horizon on the That’s the Spirit tour, Damian Hale and David Shepherd (The Third Company) for Sigur Ròs World Tour 2016, Liam Tomaszewski, Mark Calvert, Dave Green and Ross Chapel for Eric Prydz: Epic 5.0 tour



THEATRE

 

THE ADB THEATRE AWARD FOR PLAYS:
Jon Clark for Amadeus at the National Theatre, Richard Howell for Guards at the Taj at The Bush, and Peter Mumford for The Children at the Royal Court

THE ETC THEATRE AWARD FOR DANCE:
Fabiana Piccioli for Echoes by the Aakash Odedra Company at Curve, Tom Visser for The Royal Ballet's Flight Pattern at The Royal Opera House, and Alastair West for Northern Ballet's Casanova at Leeds Grand Theatre

THE PRG XL VIDEO THEATRE AWARD FOR MUSICALS:
Lee Curran for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre, David Hersey for Fiddler on the Roof at Chichester Festival Theatre, and Joshua Pharo for Removal Men at The Yard

THE HAWTHORN THEATRE AWARD FOR PROJECTION DESIGN:
Lysander Ashton for City of Glass at The Lyric Hammersmith, Ian William Galloway for Hansel and Gretel at Leeds Grand Theatre, and Tal Rosner for 8 Minutes at Sadler’s Wells

THE ROBERT JULIAT THEATRE AWARD FOR OPERA:
Jon Clark for Hamlet at Glyndebourne Festival Opera, Simon Corder for The Queen of Spades at Opera Holland Park, and Bernd Purkrabek for Cosí fan tutte at The Royal Opera House

 

organised by:

 

headline sponsors:

 

spotlight sponsors:

 

proudly supported by:


past editions:

Awards editions:
2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012
2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

 
© 2015 Knight of Illumination Awards.
all rights reserved.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Cookie policy

Sintattica web design